Enforcement and Revival of Judgments in Illinois
[…] Reviving Older (“Dormant”) Judgments

If a judgment is not enforced within the first seven years after its entry, it is not extinguished (or made permanently uncollectible) but instead becomes “dormant.” While a judgment is dormant, it cannot be enforced, but it is not extinguished. A dormant judgment can exist up to 20 years after entry of the original judgment. If revived, the formerly dormant judgment may be enforced within seven years after its revival. Revival of dormant judgments is governed primarily by 735 ILCS 5/2-1602. Under this statute, “a judgment may be revived by filing a petition to revive the judgment in the 7th year after its entry, or in the 7th year after its last revival, or in the 20th year after its entry, or at any other time within 20 years after its entry if the judgment becomes dormant and by serving the petition and entering a court order for revival.”

A judgment cannot be revived before the seventh year after its entry. During the seventh year following entry, the judgment may be revived if the creditor files a petition to revive the judgment within the same case in which the original judgment was entered.