Enforcement and Revival of Judgments in Illinois
[…] Enforcement and Revival of Judgments in Illinois

Many business owners mistakenly believe that obtaining a judgment is all that is required to receive payment. Obtaining a judgment and collecting a judgment are two different things, however. Often times a business is forced to begin enforcement proceedings to collect a judgment. If a judgment is old, it may need to be revived before it can be enforced. Illinois law governs the enforcement and resurrection of judgments.

Under Illinois law, judgments have an enforcement time limit of seven years from the date of their entry. According to 735 ILCS 5/12-108, “no judgment shall be enforced after the expiration of seven years from the time the same is rendered...” Even if a judgment is older than seven years though, it is still possible to enforce it but the judgment must be revived first.