You may be aware that directors and principals in a corporation or partnership owe each other and the organization fiduciary duties of care and loyalty, which means that they must act in the best interests of the company and not in their own self-interest. Under Illinois law and that of most other states, they also owe the fiduciary duty of good faith. But whether that is a separate, standalone duty or one that is subsumed under the duty of loyalty is a matter of debate in the legal and academic communities and an issue of interest to our Chicago business lawsuit lawyers.
Under Section 404(d) of the Illinois Uniform Partnership Act of 1997, a partnership agreement may not waive the duty of good faith: “A partner shall discharge his or her duties to the partnership and the other partners under this Act or under the partnership agreement and exercise any rights consistent with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing.”
The Illinois Supreme Court, in Couri v. Couri (95 Ill.2d 91 (1983), stated: “[A] fiduciary relationship exists between partners, and [] each partner is bound to exercise the utmost good faith and honesty in all dealings and transactions relating to the partnership.”